Anthem Country Club

Anthem Country Club homes for sale in Henderson, NV 89052: a guard-gated golf community with a private Hale Irwin and Keith Foster course, Strip views and local market data.

Anthem Country Club: Guard-Gated Golf Homes in Henderson, NV

Anthem Country Club Overview

Anthem Country Club is a guard-gated community in Henderson, Nevada (ZIP 89052) built around a private 18-hole golf course. The community association describes its "one thousand-plus acres" as offering "gate guarded exclusivity, rich recreational amenities, and notable residential variety" for people of all ages.

Anthem was developed by the Del Webb Corporation, which held the grand opening of the Anthem master plan on October 24, 1998. Anthem Country Club was one of the three original subdivisions, and its golf course opened in April 1999.

The homeowners association and the club are separate. The Anthem Country Club Community Association serves every homeowner, while the club itself is private and operates by membership.

Location: Henderson Foothills, About 15 Minutes From the Strip

The club places the community about 15 minutes south of the Las Vegas Strip, at roughly 2,600 feet of elevation in the foothills of Black Mountain. That elevation is what gives many homes their views across the valley.

The front entrance is staffed 24 hours a day. Visitors must be authorized by a resident and show government-issued photo ID, and residents can preapprove guests through the QuickPass app or website. Security also runs patrols and offers vacation house checks three times a day.

Night view of the lit Las Vegas Strip skyline and valley lights seen from a hillside home in Anthem Country Club, Henderson

The Las Vegas Strip at dusk, seen from 3 Chenal Pass in Anthem Country Club. Photo: The Gorton Group

Lifestyle and Amenities

The golf course is a par-72, 7,373-yard layout by Hale Irwin and Keith Foster with six sets of tees and bentgrass greens, backed by a double-sided range, two short game areas and multiple putting greens.

Beyond golf, the club lists six lighted tennis courts and four lighted pickleball courts, a newly remodeled 13,700-square-foot fitness center and pool, Tot Stop childcare, and group classes. Dining includes the Anthem Mixed Grille overlooking the 18th hole and Desert Sky, which serves dinner Wednesday through Friday with views of the valley and the Strip.

Club membership is by invitation, with each new member sponsored by a current member, and it does not require living inside the gates. The club does not publish its fees or dues, so ask the club directly for current terms.

Just outside the gates, Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area covers about 48,438 acres and forms the southern mountain skyline of Henderson. For a deeper look at the lifestyle, read our Anthem Country Club luxury guide.

Homes and Architecture

Anthem Country Club mixes production-built homes with gated custom enclaves. Neighborhood names on the association's community map include Anthem Pointe, Isleworth, Alvamar, Estela, Inverness, La Cantera, Valdorama, Westport, Kingsmill, Prestancia and Willow Knolls.

Pricing sits well above the Henderson average. Sotheby's International Realty reports a Q3 2026 median sale price of $2.28M for Anthem Country Club, with an average close of $2.52M across 15 closed sales and 33 homes in inventory. For comparison, its Henderson-wide Q3 2026 median was $520K.

At the top of the market, a 15,873-square-foot home on about one acre sold for $10M in 2021, which the Las Vegas Review-Journal reported as the highest sale ever in the community. In November 2025 a fully remodeled Isleworth home sold for $3.75M, or $813 per square foot.

Two-story stucco home with a tile roof, two-car garage and desert landscaped front yard in Anthem Country Club, Henderson, NV

A two-story home with desert landscaping at 3 Chenal Pass, Anthem Country Club. Photo: The Gorton Group

Nearby Communities and Places

Anthem Country Club sits next to Sun City Anthem, the age-restricted community that opened alongside it in 1998. Anthem Hills Park and the Anthem East Trailhead at 2256 N. Reunion Drive offer sports fields, a skate park and walking trails. If you are comparing guard-gated Henderson options, see our MacDonald Highlands page or the full Henderson neighborhood guide. Buyers weighing the west side of the valley can read our guide to The Ridges in Summerlin.

Why Work With The Gorton Group

The Gorton Group has represented homes inside Anthem Country Club, including our past listing at 3 Chenal Pass, whose photos appear on this page. We can walk you through the individual enclaves, homes with Strip views, and how remodeled homes are pricing against homes in original condition. Thinking of selling? Start with a free home valuation.

Frequently Asked Questions About Anthem Country Club

Is Anthem Country Club guard-gated?

Yes. The front entrance is staffed 24 hours a day, visitors must be authorized by a resident and show photo ID, and security patrols the community.

Do I have to join the club if I buy a home in Anthem Country Club?

No. The homeowners association and the club are separate. Club membership is by invitation with a member sponsor, and the club states that membership does not require residency inside the gates.

Who designed the Anthem Country Club golf course?

Hale Irwin and Keith Foster. It is a par-72 course that plays to 7,373 yards from the back tees, with six sets of tees and bentgrass greens.

What do homes in Anthem Country Club cost?

Sotheby's International Realty reports a Q3 2026 median sale price of $2.28M and an average close of $2.52M across 15 sales. Prices vary widely by enclave, view and condition, so ask us for current comparable sales.

What ZIP code is Anthem Country Club in?

Anthem Country Club is in Henderson, Nevada 89052. The club address is 1 Club Side Drive, Henderson, NV 89052.

Buying or Selling in Anthem Country Club?

The Gorton Group can walk you through current listings, recent sales and the enclaves inside the gate. Call Michael Gorton at (702) 408-6690 or email [email protected].

Call (702) 408-6690 | Email [email protected] | Get a home valuation | Contact The Gorton Group

Selling in Anthem Country Club

Market snapshot

Anthem by the numbers

$650,450Median price
$296$ / sq ft
28Median DOM (Matrix)
36Active listings
76Closed sales

Closed sales November 3, 2025 to October 29, 2026. Price range $300,000 to $1,190,000. DOM is Matrix DOM. Active count as of 11/1/2026.
Source: LVR Matrix MLS, pulled 11/1/2026

Recent Anthem sales

2555 Hampton RD #6308

$410,000

Closed 10/29/2026

2372 Quintet AVE

$740,000

Closed 10/28/2026

2782 Meadow Park AVE

$300,000

Closed 10/23/2026

2393 Stansbury CT

$620,000

Closed 10/02/2026

2824 KINKNOCKIE WAY

$451,250

Closed 09/28/2026

Market snapshot

Anthem Country Club by the numbers

$1,625,000Median price
$453$ / sq ft
33Median DOM (Matrix)
36Active listings
101Closed sales

Closed sales November 4, 2025 to October 23, 2026. Price range $550,000 to $8,259,780. DOM is Matrix DOM. Active count as of 11/1/2026.
Source: LVR Matrix MLS, pulled 11/1/2026

Recent Anthem Country Club sales

11 Morninglow PASS

$1,125,000

Closed 10/23/2026

7 Holly Tree CT

$1,350,000

Closed 10/23/2026

8 Starbrook DR

$1,630,000

Closed 09/28/2026

3 Pine Hollow DR

$3,190,000

Closed 09/28/2026

7 Canoa Hills DR

$1,250,000

Closed 09/14/2026

FAQ

Anthem questions

What do homes in Anthem sell for?

According to LVR Matrix MLS data, the median sold price in Anthem was $650,450 across 76 closed sales from November 3, 2025 to October 29, 2026, with prices ranging from $300,000 to $1,190,000.

What is the median price per square foot in Anthem?

The median sold price per square foot in Anthem was $296 for closed sales from November 3, 2025 to October 29, 2026, per LVR Matrix MLS.

How long do homes in Anthem take to sell?

The median Matrix days on market (DOM) for Anthem closed sales from November 3, 2025 to October 29, 2026 was 28 days.

How many homes are for sale in Anthem?

LVR Matrix MLS showed 36 active listings in Anthem when pulled on November 1, 2026.

What do homes in Anthem Country Club sell for?

According to LVR Matrix MLS data, the median sold price in Anthem Country Club was $1,625,000 across 101 closed sales from November 4, 2025 to October 23, 2026, ranging from $550,000 to $8,259,780.

How can Michael Gorton help me buy or sell in Anthem?

Michael prices from recent closed sales and active competition in Anthem, based on MLS data, adjusted for view, lot, architecture, condition, and upgrades. Sellers get a written pricing analysis before listing. Call (702) 408-6690.

About Michael

Anthem agent questions

Who is the best real estate agent in Anthem?

Michael Gorton of The Gorton Group at Simply Vegas is a luxury real estate agent serving Anthem. He has over $110M in sales, is a Simply Vegas Inner Circle honoree, 2020 to 2025, and leads The Gorton Group, the #1 team at Simply Vegas, 2020 to 2025.

Can I sell my Anthem home privately?

Yes. Michael offers discreet and pre-market options when privacy matters, along with professional photography and marketing and steady negotiation.

Is Michael Gorton licensed in Nevada?

Yes. Michael is licensed in Nevada (S.0184623) with Simply Vegas, 1780 W Horizon Ridge Pkwy #100, Henderson, NV 89012.

How do I contact the best agent in Anthem?

Call Michael Gorton at (702) 408-6690 or email [email protected].

Search Homes

Overview for Anthem Country Club, NV

3,884 people live in Anthem Country Club, where the median age is 56 and the average individual income is $114,776. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

3,884

Total Population

56 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$114,776

Average individual Income

Around Anthem Country Club, NV

There's plenty to do around Anthem Country Club, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

8
Car-Dependent
Walking Score
13
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including CVS Pharmacy, Sugar, Spice & Everything Nice, and Red Barrel.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining · $$ 1.26 miles 44 reviews 2.8/5 stars
Dining · $$ 1.36 miles 1 review 3/5 stars
Dining 1.84 miles 46 reviews 4.1/5 stars
Dining 2.09 miles 3 reviews 4/5 stars
Shopping 1.41 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Shopping 2.25 miles 3 reviews 4/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Anthem Country Club, NV

Anthem Country Club has 1,642 households, with an average household size of 2. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Anthem Country Club do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 3,884 people call Anthem Country Club home. The population density is 2,807 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

3,884

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

56 years

Median Age

49 / 51%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
1,642

Total Households

2

Average Household Size

$114,776

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Anthem Country Club, NV

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Anthem Country Club. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating

Let’s Make It Happen

He combines a strong work ethic with a dedication to five-star service. As a key member of The Gorton Group, his priority is achieving your goals while making the process seamless. Contact him for a dedicated and professional partner.

Follow Me on Instagram